Having someone live with you not on the lease. Home / Housing / Can Someone Live With .
[…] In order to protect tenants who need to live with family members, children, spouses and any other dependents, most states have laws in place that give you the right to add someone to you apartment without adding An uncle/aunt/nephew/niece (if you share the same home) If any family members who are minors (under age 18) will be living with you, it’s important to check with your local public housing authority (PHA) to see if they can live with you without being counted in the calculation of your rent, as they cannot provide rental assistance. § 33-1378) that indicates that: “A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant and that person's presence in or on the premises does not constitute residency or tenancy. Even if the tenant is not obligated to pay rent, having a formal agreement or contract with them can be useful in different ways. Assuming the lease is standard language, your landlord probably has the right to kick them out and break your lease for having an illegal sublease.