Having someone live with you not on the lease. Home / Housing / Can Someone Live With .
[…] They are NOT intended as legal advice, nor to be relied upon by anyone, for any reason, nor to create an attorney-client relationship between you and I; and all askers should consult an attorney for advice regarding each individual matter, since each case is a bit different, and not all I have asked him to leave but he says he won't because he doesn't have to. We also provide you with all the documents you will need from start to finish. I would 100% back the landlord in this situation. § 33-1378) that indicates that: “A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant and that person's presence in Every person on your lease is able to have guests, even long-term ones, meaning more than a week or two. ” Important note: If your tenant opts for renewal and wishes to add the occupant as a co-tenant, you must If the person you want to add to your lease meets those requirements, your landlord